Lynne Bulmer - MA (Music), BMus (Hons), FRSM Performer & Teacher

Previous performances     

    Oct 2019

Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire, soloist: Elena Fischer-Dieskau) in Stevenson Hall, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.  Programme: Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto no. 1, Shostakovich - Symphony no. 10


    Oct 2019

Performance with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson) in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme:  Sullivan - Overture to The MIkado, Bernstein - West Side Story, Walton - Crown Imperial March,  Ivanov - Procession of the Sardar,  Gourlay - Concerto Famiglia (featuring four members of the Randall family), Kamen - Band of Brothers, Gourlay - Scottish Renaissance Dances and Rogers - Sound of Music

  

    Sep 2019

Performance with Ensemble Alba (conductor: Derrick Morgan, soloists:  Rebecca Anderson, Kate Durran, Mark Taylor) in the Dumfries Baptist Church Centre, Dumfries in a charity concert in aid of Help Refugees & Indigo Volunteers.  Programme:  Peter Cowdery - 'Land of the Prophets', Debussy - Syrinx, Haydn - Concerto in D major for keyboard, Mozart - 'Ch'io mi Scorde di te', Rolf Lovland & Brendan Graham - 'You Raise Me Up'     (arr. Jonathan Mui),  Haydn (arr. Salomon) - Symphony no. 94 'The Surprise'


    Aug 2019

Performance of Telemann's Trio Sonata in E minor for flute, oboe and basso continuo and Taffanel's Andante Pastorale et Scherzettino in final concert of the Piano Accompaniment course in Cheap Street Church, Sherborne.  Other works on the course included Prokofiev's Sonata in D Op. 94 for flute and piano and Poulenc's Sextet FP 100


    Jun 2019

Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Robert Baxter, soloist: Tobias Ringborg) in St Mary's Cathedral, Glasgow.  Programme: Humperdinck - Prelude to 'Hänsel & Gretel',  Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor op. 26, Dvorak - Symphony no. 8 in G major op. 88


    May 2019

Performance with the Eden Ensemble (flute: Lynne Bulmer, viola: April Randall, guitar: Stephen Morrison) in St Vincent's Chapel, Edinburgh.  Programme: music for flute, viola and guitar by Handel, Weber, Giuliani, Molino, Mertz and John Gourlay


    Apr 2019

Performance of 'Fact & Fiction': 7 Extra' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (KOS Contemporary Ensemble and KOS Chamber Orchestra, conductor: Graeme Wilson, soloists: Kenneth Letham, trombone and Phil Randall, tuba).  Programme: J S Bach -  'Wachet Auf' Chorale and Chorale Prelude, Sibelius - Valse Triste op. 44, Vaughan Williams - Romanza from Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra, Pasari - Orla Jones, Berio - Sequenza V, Charles Ives - The Unanswered Question, Folke Rabe - Basta, John Gourlay - Scottish Renaissance Dances (World Premiere), Ronald MacNiven - La Mort Parfumee (World Premier), Eric Coates - Miniature Suite


     Mar 2019      

Performance of pieces written by local students as part of the KOS Composition Project (director: John Gourlay) in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy


     Mar 2019      

Performance of 'Fact & Fiction: 5 - Spring' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson, soloist: Alison Miller) in the Waid Academy, Anstruther and in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme: Anderson - The Typewriter, Sullivan - Overture: Yeomen of the Guard, Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso. Morely - Reverie, Autumm Leaves, Spiegl & Arlan - Radio 4 UK Theme, Moross - The Big Country, Coates - Sleepy Lagoon and March: Calling All Workers, Isobel Grieve - Paragon of Vice, Williams - Olympic Spirit


      Mar 2019      

Performance in the final concert of the Edinburgh Competition Festival with the Orchestra of the Friends of the Festival in the Concerto Final (conductor: Gordon Bragg) in the final of the Concerto Class (Shostakovich - Piano Concerto no. 2, soloist: Emma Scott)  in the Queen's Hall, Edinburgh


      Mar 2019      

Performance in the orchestra for Dunfermline Choral Union's Spring concert (conductor: Mandy Miller) in The Vine, Dunfermline.  Programme:  Ola Gjeilo - Sunrise Mass, John Rutter - Psalmfest


      Feb 2019      

Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Chris George, soloist: Christian Elliott) in St  Mary's Cathedal, Glasgow,  Programme: Stokowski/Bach - 'Jesus Christus, Gottes Sohn' from Easter cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden' BWV 4, Vivaldi - cello concerto RV 405 in D minor, Stokowski/Bach -Chorale prelude 'Wachet auf!' BWV 645, Vivaldi - cello concerto RV 415 in G major, Stokowski/Bach - Jesu bleibet meine Freude' from cantata 'Herz und Mund' BWV 147, Brahms - Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op. 68


   Feb 2019

Played with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the Fife Festival of Music at the Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy.  Programme:  Leroy Anderson - The Typewriter, John Williams - Olympic Spirit, Mendelssohn - Christmas Piece Op. 72 no. 3, Brahms - Chorale Prelude and Jerome Moross - The Big Country 


      Feb 2019      

Played with The OK Trio in the Fife Festival of Music at the Adam Smith Theatre,Kirkcaldy.  Programme: James Oswald - 'The Marvel of Peru' from 'Airs for the Seasons: Autumn' and att. J S Bach - Trio Sonata in G major BWV 1038 for flute, violin & basso continuo



      

      Dec 2018     

Performance in two concerts 'Fact & Fiction: Winter' with  Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme:  Hess - Christmas Overture, Gourlay - The Red Etin, Chase - Christmas Memories, Christmas Sequence and carol sing-along


      Nov 2018     

Performance with Peebles Orchestra (conductor: Tony Kime, soloists: Tony Kime and Claire Taylor - violin and Kimberly Archibald - flute) in Peebles Primary School, Peebles.  Programme: Vivaldi - Concerto for two violins, Arturo Marquez - Danzon 2, Chaminade - Concertino in D, Borodin - Symphony no. 2


      Nov 2018     

Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire, soloist: Maya Iwabuchi, RSNO) in the Gewandhaus, Leipzig. Programme:  Peter Maxwell Davies - An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise, Bruch - Scottish Fantasy, Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 3 'Scottish'


      Oct 2018     

Participation in 'Kaleidoscope' - a charity concert of music for winds, strings and guitar in Letham Village Hall, Fife.  Programme included music by Dvorak, Bethoven, Villa-Lobos, Handel, Loeillet de Gant, Mozart, the Beatles, Crusell, Debussy, Liadov, Poulenc and Louise Farrenc's Nonetto Op. 38 for wind quintet with violin, viola, cello and double bass


       Oct 2018     

Performance of 'Fact & Fiction: Autumn' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme: Lawson - Tunes from the Trenches, Butterworth - Banks of Green Willow, Schindler's List and other film themes, Smetana - Three Dances from The Bartered Bride, Gourlay - Now fades the glimmering landscape, Borodin - Symphony no. 2 (1st movement)


       Sep 2018     

Performance with the Meadows Chamber Orchestra (conductor: Gordon Bragg) in Inverleith St Serf's Church, Edinburgh.  Programme:- Schubert - Overture to Rosamunde Op. 26, Strauss - Oboe Concerto in D major, Sibelius - Scene with Cranes, Sibelius - Symphony no. 3 in C major Op. 52


       Sep 2018     

Invited as soloist with Ensemble Alba (conductor: Derrick Morgan, leader: Emma Donald with soloists Kirsten Jenson, Alex McQuiston, Katharine Durran, Iona McDonald, Lynne Bulmer, David McDonald and Christine Anderson) in charity concert for Help Refugees in Dumfries Baptist Church Centre, Dumfries.  Programme:  Marcus Blunt - Aspects of Saturn, Vivaldi - Concerto for two cellos, J S Bach - Brandenburg Concerto no. 5, Piazzolla arr. John Lenehan - 'Oblivion' arr. for accordion, violin & strings, Telemann - Viola Concerto in G major, Haydn - Symphony no. 104 in D major (rev. J. P. Salomon for flute, strings & keyboard)


       Aug 2018     

Participation in Rehearsal Orchestra's final day Open Rehearsal of R Strauss's 'Till Eulenspiegel'


       Aug 2018     

Performance in final concert for the Piano Accompaniment course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music in Cheap Street Church, Sherborne.  Works performed: Largo e dolce & Presto from Sonata in B minor BWV 1030 by J S Bach and 'Pan' from Joueurs de Flute Op. 27 by Roussel


       Aug 2018     

Invited as flautist-in residence for the Piano Accompaniment course (tutor: Nigel Hutchison, Yehudi Menuhin School) at the Sherborne Summer School of Music, Sherborne, Dorset.  Works studied: Roussel's Joueurs de Flute and J S Bach sonata in B minor BWV 1030


       Jun 2018      

'Amicus meets NYOS' - 10th anniversary performance with Amicus Orchestra and members of NYOS (conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire, soloist: Anush Hovhannisyan, soprano) in Bute Hall, Glasgow.  Programme:  Strauss - Four Last Songs, Mahler Symphony no. 1


       Jun 2018       

Performance of 'Hraera' ('Scramble'), Icelandic folk tunes arr. by Thorkell Sigurbjornsson and 'The Black Porsche' from the suite 'Belle Epoque en Sud America' by Julio Medaglia with the Marlands Ensemble wind quintet in Edinburgh Music Club's concert at the Edinburgh Society of Musician's, Belford Road, Edinburgh


       May 2018      

Second performance of movements from a wind quintet by David Wilson in the Reid Hall, Edinburgh as part of Edinburgh University's Composers' Orchestra spring concert


       May 2018      

Performance of 'Variation 6: Extra' with Kirkcaldy Chamber Orchestra and Contemporary Ensemble in the Old Kirk, irkcaldy.  Programme: Handel - Introduction and March, Occasional Oratorio, Mendelssohn - Two Songs Without Words, Sullivan - Overture to Iolanthe, John Gourlay - The Weaving Midnight Moon and Soft Music 5, Howard Skempton - Sirens plus music from the KOS Composition Project featuring music by local school pupils


       Apr 2018

Performance with the Afton Ensmble for Stirling University Choir's 50th Anniversary Gala Spring concert in the Church of hte Holy Rude, Stirling.  Conductor: Alistair Warwick, soloists: Nina Kopparhed (soprano), Ulrike Wutscher (mezzo soprano), David Douglas (tenor) and James Corrigan (baritone).  Programme:  Charpentier - Te Deum, Mozart - Splendente te, Deus, Handel - My Heart is Inditing, various - opera aria and choruses from Tchaikovsky, Verdi, Purcell, Wagner, Bizet and Bellini


        Apr 2018

Informal open rehearsal with the Marlands Ensemble wind quintet in the MacRobert Arts Centre, Stirling. Pieces rehearsed included: Farkas Ferenc - Early Hungarian Dances, Thorkell Sigurbjornsson - Scramble (Icelandic Folk Songs arr.) and Julio Medaglia - Belle Epoque en Sud-America Suite


Mar 2018       

  Participated in the Edinburgh University Composers' Orchestra concert 'Morricone & Cheese' in the Reid Concert Hall


Mar 2018       

Performance of 'Variation 5: Schools Composition Project & Performance' with members of Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor and musical director: John Gourlay).  Performance of compositions by school children in the area


Mar 2018       

Performance of  'Variation 4: Spring' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson with John Wallace and Kate Cooper: trumpets) in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme:  Smetana - Overture and Dances from The Bartered Bride, Fraser - Concerto for trumpet and orchestra, Thorpe Davie - Diversions on a Tune by Dr Arne, Sullivan arr. Mackerras - Pineapple Poll


Mar 2018       

Performance in the orchestra for Dunfermline Choral Union's Spring concert (conductor: Mandy Miller) in the Vine, Dunfermline. Programme: Paul Carr - Requiem for an Angel, Dan Forrest - Requiem for the Living (IUK Premiere)


Mar 2018        

Performance of  'Variation 4: Spring' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson with John Wallace and Kate Cooper: trumpets) in the Queen Anne High School, Dunfermline at 7pm.  Programme:  Smetana - Overture and Dances from The Bartered Bride, Fraser - Concerto for trumpet and orchestra, Thorpe Davie - Diversions on a Tune by Dr Arne, Sullivan arr. Mackerras - Pineapple Poll  

                

Feb 2018        

Performance with Meadows Chamber Orchestra (conductor: Peter Evans, soloist: Raymond Yiu) for the Biggar Music Club in Biggar Municipal  Hall, Biggar.  Programme: Mozart - Overture: La Clemenza di Tito, Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op. 18, Beethoven - Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op. 55 'Eroica'


Feb 2018        

Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Alec Frank-Gemmill, soloists: Alberto Menendez Escribano, Patrick Broderick, Harry Johnstone & Jamie Shield) in St Mary's Cathedral, Glasgow.  Programme: Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Schumann - Konzertstuck for four horns & orchestra, Beethoven - Symphony no. 8


Feb 2018        

Performance of 'Variation 3' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society as part of the Fife Festival of Music in the Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy. Programme:  Purcell arr. John Gourley - Rondeau from 'Abdelazer', Tchaikovsky - Russian Dance from the Nutcracker Suite, Rossini arr. Britten - March from 'Soirees Musicales', Rimsky-Korsakov - Dance of the Tumblers from 'The Snow Queen


Feb 2018        

Performance with Meadows Chamber Orchestra (conductor: Peter Evans, soloist: Raymond Yiu) in Inverleith St Serf's Church. Programme:  Mozart - Overture: La Clemenza di Tito, Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minore Op. 18, Beethoven - Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op. 55 'Eroica'


Jan 2018        

Premiere of wind quintet by David Wilson for the Edinburgh Society of Musicians at Belford Road, Edinburgh (this concert also included music for string quartet, singer with piano accompaniment, string trio, solo violin and piano duet)




Dec 2017       

Two performances of 'Variation 2: Winter' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson) and the Langtoun Singers (conductor: Ella Wilson) in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme:  Tchaikovsky's Waltz of the Flowers and Russian Dance from the Nutcracker Suite, Fraser's The Snow Queen (narrator: Sandra Taylor), John Gourlay's Onze Noels apres Charpentier, Rimsky-Korsakov's Dance of the Tumblers and a selection of carols


Nov 2017        

Participation in 'You Can't Handel Our Music' - a concert of new music by the Composers' Orchestra in the Reid Concert Hall


Nov 2017        

   Four performances of Mozart's Magic Flute with Fife Opera (musical director: Alistair Digges) in the Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy


Oct 2017        

Participation in a concerto play-through evening with the Meadows Chamber Orchestra in Inverleith St Serf's Church, Edinburgh. Concertos played: Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Introduction and Variations in F Op 102 for oboe, Ferdinand David - Violin Concerto no. 5 Op 35 in D minor, Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto no. 1 Op 11 in E flat major


Oct 2017        

Performance of 'Variation 1: Autumn' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson, soloist: Eilidh Randall) in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.   Programme: Fraser - Overture, Bruch - Romanze for viola & orchestra, Dvorak - slow movement from New World symphony, Alwyn - Scottish Dances, Elgar - Theme and 3 variations, Maxwell Davies - Scottish Renaissance Dances, Copland - Hoe Down from Rodeo 

 

Aug 2017        

Performance of Madeleine Dring's Trio for flute, oboe & piano and 1st movement of Kenneth Leighton's Serenade for flute & piano in the final concert of Sherborne Summer School of Music's Piano Accompaniment course in Cheap St Church, Sherborne


Aug 2017        

Flautist-in-residence for the Piano Accompaniment course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music.  Works studied/performed:  Milhaud's Sonatine, Kenneth Leighton's Serenade, Madeleine Dring's Trio for flute, oboe & piano and Farrenc's Sextet Op. 40 for winds and piano


Jun 2017        

Performance with the Meadows Chamber Orchestra (conductor: Peter Evans, soloists: Peter Evans and Jack Westwell) in the Queen's Hall, Edinburgh.  Programme: Lyell Cresswell - Rev Norman McLeod's Dance, Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K488 (soloist: Peter Evans), Poulenc - Piano Concerto (soloist: Jack Westwell), Ravel - Suite 'Ma mere l'Oye' (Mother Goose)


May 2017           

   Performance in Dunbar Choral's 'Opera Gala' (conductor: Vaughan Townhill) in Dunbar Parish Church, Dunbar. Programme included choruses arias by Bizet, Borodin, Verdi, Mozart, Massenet, Puccini, Delibes and Mascagni


May 2017       

Performance of 'Forty Favourites: The Extra Bits' with the Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson) in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme included Mozart's Overture to the Marriage of Figaro, 1st movement of Schubert's Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Peter Maxwell Davies's Renaissance Scottish  Dances and works by John Gourlay


Apr 2017        

   Solo flute and piano recital 'Spectrum: Music by Bach and Martinu' with Peter Churchill in St Giles' Cathedral as part of the 'St Giles @ Six' concert series. Programme: Sonata in A major BWV 1032 by J S Bach, 'Passacaille' by Rhene-Baton and Sonata for flute & piano by Martinu


Apr 2017        

Performance with members of the Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in a programme of music by John Gourlay at the Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Ednburgh in connection with the Joan Eardley exhibition 'A Sense of Place'.  Programme: 'Five Joan Eardley Paintings', 'Lithograph'. 'Impasto' and 'Aquarelle'.


Mar 2017        

   Performance with the Meadows Chamber Orchestra (conductor & soloist: Peter Evans) at Beith Community Centre for Beith Arts. Programme: Mozart - Overture to La Clemenza di Tito, Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K488, Shostakovich (arr. Barshai) - Chamber Symphony, Dvorak - Czech Suite


Mar 2017        

Performance with members of Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the final concert of compositions by pupils of Beath High School, Cowdenbeath and St Columba's RC High School, Dunfermline as part of  Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society Composition Project (directed by John Gourlay) in Beath High School, Cowdenbeath


Mar 2017        

Two performance of 'Forty Favourites - The Main Bits' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor Graeme Wilson) in Dunfermline High School and the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme: Bernstein's Candide Overture and Divertimento for Orchestra, Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue (soloist: Gregor Blamey), Peter Maxwell Davies's Orkney Wedding with Sunrise, Arnold's  English Dances Set 2, Hayman's Pop's Hoedown and John Gourlay's Fanfare & Fugato


       Mar 2017        

Performance wiith Gladstone's Bag in the Britannia Panopticon Music Hall as part of the Glasgow International Comedy Festival - music to accompany classic  short silent films (Charlie Chaplin, Laurel & Hardy etc)


Feb 2017         

Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire, soloist: Nigel Shore) in St Mary's Cathedral,Glasgow. Programme: Mendelssohn-String Symphony no. 10, Strauss-Oboe Concerto, Strauss-Suite for Winds in B flat majorOp. 4, Mendelssohn-Symphony no. 4 'Italian'


Feb 2017         

    Six performances of the SAMS production of South Pacific (MD: Robert Nee) at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews


Feb 2017         

Performance in the Fife Festival of Music with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy.  Programme: excerpt from Mozart's Symphony no. 40, Humperdinck's Overture to Hansel & Gretel and John Gourlay's Fanfare and Fugato




Dec 2016        

Two performances of 'Forty Favourites - Winter Bits' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson) and the Langtoun Singers in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme included:  J S Bach's Pastoral Symphony and Chorale from the Christmas Oratorio, Prelude and Scherzo for Christmas, Overture to Humperdinck's Hansel & Gretel, Fantasia on Carols and John Dankworth's Tom Sawyer's Saturday (with narration by Sandra Taylor)


Nov 2016         

Participated in the premiere of Matt Giannotti's 'Wind Gust 42058' in the Edinburgh College of Art at the opening of the University of Edinburgh's  Data-X Pioneering Research Data Exhibition


Nov 2016         

Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Jessica Cottis, soloist: Katherine Bryan) in St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow   Programme: Wagner's Siegfried Idyll, Mendelssohn's violin concerto in  E minor (arr. for flute) and Schubert's symphony no. 2.  The Mendelssohn concerto was recorded for BBC Radio Scotland's 'Classics Unwrapped' and broadcast on Sunday 20th Nov 2016


Nov 2016         

   Four performances of Tchaikovsky's 'Eugene Onegin' with Fife Opera (musical director: Alistair Digges) in the Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy


Oct 2016

   Performance of 'Forty Favourites - Some Greatest Hits' featuring some of the BBC's 'Ten Pieces' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson) at the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme included Beethoven's Egmont Overture and 5th Symphony (first movement), Bach's Toccata and Fugue (arr. orchestra), Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, extracts from Bizet's  Carmen / Grieg's Peer Gynt Suite and Offenbach's Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld


           Sep 2016              

   Performance with the Meadows Chamber Orchestra (conductor/soloist: Alec Frank-Gemmill) in Inverleith St Serf's Church, Edinburgh. Programme:  Neruda's Concertino for Horn & Orchestra in E flat, Haydn's Symphony no. 82 (Bear )  and  Mendelssohn's Symphony no. 3 (Scottish)

     

Aug 2016   

    Participation in the Rehearsal Orchestra's Edinburgh course (conductors: Levon Parikian and Robert Chasey).  Works rehearsed/performed in Open  Day rehearsal included Mahler's symphony no. 5, Janacek's Cunning Little Vixen Suite, Richard Strauss's Four Last Songs and John Adams's  Short Ride in a Fast Machine


Aug 2016          

Performance in final concert of the Piano Accompaniment course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music 

                          v

Aug 2016          

   Flautist-in-residence for the Piano Accompaniment course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music.  Works for flute included J S Bach's Sonata in E flat major BWV 1031, Faure's Fantasie for Flute and Piano and Thuille's Sextet in B flat major Op. 6.


Jun 2016           

    Lunchtime recital with the Marlands Ensemble for the Scottish Arts Club, Edinburgh.  Programme  included works  for various wind/piano    combinations by  Mozart, Farkas, Paul Juon, Louise Farrenc, Arnold, Pleyel, Ippolitov-Ivanov and Ravel


Jun 2016            Performance with Meadows Chamber Orchestra (conductor: Peter Evans, soloists: Richard Beauchamp - piano, Uli Evans - 

                         violin) in Queen's Hall, Edinburgh.  Programme: Bartok - Divertimento for Strings, Liszt - Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat

                         major, Dvorak - Romance in F minor for solo violin & orchestra Op. 11,  Dvorak - Czech Suite Op. 39

Jun 2016            Performance with Glasgow Chamber Orchestra (conductor: Peter Cynfryn Jones, soloist: Gongbo Jiang) in Bute Hall,

                         Glasgow.  Programme:- Shostakovich - Festive Overture, Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto, Shostakovich - Symphony no. 5

May 2016           Performance of J S Bach's St John Passion with Dunbar Choral (conductor: Vaughan Townhill, leader: Robert Dick) in Dunbar

                         Parish Church, Dunbar

Apr 2016            Performance of J S Bach's Magnificat with the Afton Ensemble & Stirling University Choir (conductor: Alistair Warwick,

                         leader: Mark Wilson) in the Church of the Holy Rude, Stirling

Mar 2016           Performance of 'Spring Excursions: Rugged Landscapes'  with the Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy

                         Programme: - 'In the Steppes of Central Asia'- Borodin, Finlandia - Sibelius, Land of the Mountain and the Flood - McCunn, 

                         Scottish Dances - Arnold, L'Arlisienne Suite - Bizet, An American in Paris - Gershwin, selections from Phantom of the Opera -

Mar 2016           Performance of 'A Night at the Opera' with Dunfermline Choral Union (conductor: Mandy Miller with soloists Wilma 

                         MacDougall & Frances Macafferty) in The Vine Venue, Dunfermline.  Programme included choruses and arias by Bizet,

                         Borodin, Mascagni, Puccini, Grieg, Gershwin, Verdi and Wagner 

Mar 2016           Performance of 'Spring Excursions: Rugged Landscapes'  with the Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in Dunfermline High School. 

                         Programme: - 'In the Steppes of Central Asia'- Borodin, Finlandia - Sibelius, Land of the Mountain and the Flood - McCunn, 

                         Scottish Dances - Arnold, L'Arlisienne Suite - Bizet, An American in Paris - Gershwin, selections from Phantom of the Opera - 

                         Lloyd Webber, American Glitz - Tom David Wilson



                            

       Dec 2015            Live broadcast on BBC Radio Scotland's 'Classics Unwrapped' presented by Jamie MacDougall, with Amicus Orchestra and 

                         Glasgow Chamber Choir (conductor: Michael Bawtree).  Extracts from Haydn's 'Creation' and Christmas carols.

Dec 2015            Two performances of 'Winter Wanderings' with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society (conductor: Graeme Wilson) in the Old Kirk, 

                         Kirkcaldy.  Programme: 'Mapping the Music':  'Sleigh Ride - Delius, 'Paddington Bear's First Concert' - Herbert Chappell, 

                         'Overture on French Carols' - Philip Lane, 'Christmas Dance' - Eoin Hamilton, 'A Christmas Festival' - Leroy Anderson,

                         'Sleigh Ride' - Leroy Anderson

Nov 2015           Performance of 'Timepieces' with Marlands Ensemble (wind quintet) in St Giles' at Six concert series (St Giles' Cathedral, 

                         Edinburgh).  Programme: 'Early Hungarian Dances' by Ferenc Farkas, Carl Nielsen's Quintet Op. 43, 'Timepiece' by Lyle 

                         Sanford and 'Tico-Tico no Fuba' by Zequinha de Abreu

Nov 2015           Performance of Haydn's Creation with Amicus Orchestra & Glasgow Chamber Choir (cond. Michael Bawtree) in Glasgow 

                        University Memorial Chapel, Glasgow

Nov 2015           Four performances of Gounod's 'Faust' with Fife Opera (cond. Alistair Digges), Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy

Oct 2015            Performance with KOS in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.  Programme included music by Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Sullivan,

                         Nicolai and Eoin Hamilton 

Sep/Oct 2015     Six performances of 'South Pacific' with GAMA in the Rothes Halls, Glenrothes

Aug 2015           Performance of Howard Ferguson's 'Three Sketches' and the Poulenc Sextet in Cheap Street Church, Sherborne

Jun 2015            'Eastern Promise' - performance with Alison Farshi (piano) as Duo Picante in St Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh.  A programme

                         of music  from Eastern Europe: Amirov - Six Pieces, Enescu - Cantabile et Presto, Taktakishvili - Sonata for flute and piano

May 2015           Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Oliver Rundell, soloist: Martin Storey, principal cellist BBC SSO) in St

                         Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow.  Programme: Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin, Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto no. 1 in A 

                         minor, Poulenc - Sinfonietta

May 2015           Performance with the Meadows Chamber Orchestra (conductor: Peter Evans) in St Cuthbert's Church, Edinburgh. 

                         Programme: Debussy - Prelude to L'après-midi d'un faune, Saint-Saëns - Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op. 119

                         (soloist: Robin Michael), Debussy/Beamish - Suite for cello and orchestra, Richard Michael - Meadows Suite for jazz piano

                         and orchestra (soloist: Richard Michael)  

May 2015           'Eastern Promise' - performance with Alison Farshi (piano) as Duo Picante in St Werburgh's Church, Chorlton - part of the 

                         Chorlton Arts Festival 2015.  Programme: Amirov - Six Pieces, Enescu - Cantabile et Presto and Taktakishvili - Sonata for

                         flute and piano

Apr 2015            Performance of J S Bach's Sonata in B minor BWV 1030 and Prokofiev's Sonata for flute and piano Op. 94 in St Giles' 

                         Cathedral, Edinburgh with Peter Churchill

Mar 2015           Performance with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in Dunfermline High School (charity event for Cancer Research).

                         Programme included  Shostakovich - Festive Overture,  Borodin - Overture to Prince Igor, Walton - Prelude & Fugue

                         'The Spitfire', Gourlay - Sir Patrick Spens and Ballad (featuring solo trombonist  Martha  Anne Brookes), selection from

                         Miss Saigon, Hamilton - Fife Volunteer March.

Mar 2015           Performance of R. Strauss's Suite in B flat major Op. 4 for 13 Wind Instruments with the winds of Amicus Orchestra in

                         the Henry Wood Hall, Glasgow  - tutor and conductor: Maximiliano Martin (principal clarinet : SCO)

Mar 2015           Performance in the orchestra for Dunfermline Choral Union's anniversary concert, including music by Handel, Verdi,

                         Puccini, Faure, Carr and Rutter

Feb 2015            Performance of Vaughan Williams' English Folk Song Suite and Hamilton's Fife Vounteers March in the Adam Smith

                         Theatre with the Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society

Jan 2105            Lunchtime recital of music for wind quintet with the Marlands Ensemble for the Scottish Arts Club, including works by

                         Agay, Ibert, Puccini and Jim Parker



Dec 2014           Two performances with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy - programme included Malcolm Arnold's

                         'Tam o' Shanter' and Vaughan Williams'  'English Folk Songs'

Nov 2014            Performance with Amicus Orchestra in St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow (Robert Baxter conducting).  Programme: 

                         Weber's Oberon Overture, Mozart's Violin Concerto no. 4 in D (soloist: Gongbo Jiang) and Brahms' Symphony no. 4.

Nov 2014            Soloist in performance of Mozart's Flute Concerto in G major K 313 with Dunblane Chamber Orchestra (Mark Wilson 

                         conducting) in Dunblane High School.

Nov 2014            Four performances in Adam Smith Theatre of Bizet's 'Carmen' (fully staged) with Fife Opera (Alistair Digges

                         conducting)

Sep 2014            Joined committee for Amicus Orchestra       

Aug 2014            Two concert performances of Mozart's Cosi Fan Tutte with Opera dei Lumi (Peter Keenan conducting) in the Guildhall,

                          Berwick upon Tweed and St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

Aug 2014             Participation in the Rehearsal Orchestra's Edinburgh course with conductors Levon Parikian and Robert Chasey.  Works 

                          rehearsed/performed in Open Rehearsal included Beethoven's Symphony no. 4, Brahms's Symphony no. 4,

                          Tchaikovsky's Symphony no. 4, Prokofiev's Symphony no. 4, Schumann's Manfred Overture, Wagner's Lohengrin

                          Prelude, Dvorak's The Noonday Witch, Liadov's Baba Yaga, John Adams's Lollapalooza, Peter Maxwell Davies's

                          Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise, Stravinsky's La Baiser de la Fee divertimento and Panufnik's Procession for Peace

Aug 2014             Performance with Alison Farshi of Aria (2nd movement) from Sonata for flute & piano by Taktakishvili in Cheap Street

                           Church, Sherborne

Aug 2014             Flautist-in-residence for the piano accompaniment course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music

Jun 2014              Performance (Barber only) with New Edinburgh Orchestra in Inverleith St Serf's Church (Tim Paxton conducting). 

                           Programme: Samuel Barber's Second Essay for Orchestra, Beethoven's Piano Concerto no. 3 (soloist: Ancuta Nite) 

                           and Dvorak's Symphony no. 9 in E minor - 'From the New World'

Jun 2014              Performance with Amicus Orchestra (Christian Kluxen conducting) in St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow.  Programme:

                           Stravinsky's Pulcinella Suite, Sibelius' Pelléas and Mélisande and Schubert's Symphony no. 5.

May 2014              'Duo Picante' (Lynne Bulmer - flute, Alison Farshi - piano) - lunchtime recital in St Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh.

                           Programme: Bach's Sonata in E minor BWV 1034, Schumann's Drei Romanzen Op. 94 and Poulenc's Sonata for flute 

                           and piano

May 2014              'Duo Picante' (Lynne Bulmer - flute, Alison Farshi - piano) - lunchtime recital in St Werburgh's Church, Chorlton-cum-

                           Hardy as part of Chorlton Arts Festival, Manchester.  Programme: J S Bach's Sonata in E minor BWV 1034, Schumann's

                           Drei Romanzen Op. 94 and Poulenc's Sonata for flute and piano

May 2014              Performance as soloist in J S Bach's Brandenburg concerto no. 2 and Charpentier's Te Deum with the Dunbar & District 

                            Choral Society in Dunbar Parish Church (Vaughan Townhill conducting)

Mar 2014              Two performances with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in Kirkcaldy and Cupar.  Programme included the Overture to

                            Mozart's  The Magic Flute, excerpts from Delibes's Coppelia, excerpts from Les Miserables and A Man and a Brother-

                            a new work by John Gourlay with Eoghan McKenzie

Feb 2014               Performance in the Adam Smith Theatre with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the Fife Festival of Music

Feb 2014               Performance of Kenneth Leighton's Serenade and Fauré's Fantasie with Alan Graham for Edinburgh Music Club 



Dec 2013             Two performances with Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society in the Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy of 'Winter Tales' - Humperdinck's  

                           Overture to Hansel and Gretel, Prokofiev's Winter Bonfire, movements from Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker Suite and 

                           Christmas Festival

Dec 2013              Performance with the Edinburgh Chamber Orchestra in their Christmas concert in Morningside United Church

Nov 2013              Performance on flute/piccolo with Amicus Orchestra (Gordon Bragg conducting) in Renfield St Stephen's Church,

                           Glasgow.  Programme included Prokofiev's Symphony no. 1 (Classical), Ravel's piano concerto in G (soloist - James

                           Willshire), Takemitsu's Requiem for Strings and the premiere of Tom Wilson's Latino Slow

Oct  2013              Performance of 1st movement of Muczynski's Sonata for Flute & Piano with Alison Farshi on piano for the Lancaster 

                            Music Makers in the chapel of the University of Cumbria, Lancaster

Oct  2013               Performance of Handel's Sonata in E minor HWV 359b for flute/basso continuo and Faure's Morceau de Concours

                            with Alan Graham on piano for the Edinburgh Music Club

Sep 2013               Performance of Wagner's 'Tristan und Isolde' with the Edinburgh Players Opera Group in Portobello Town Hall,

                             Edinburgh   

Aug 2013               Performance in Cheap Street Church, Sherborne as part of the Sherborne Summer School of Music.

Aug 2013               Flautist-in-residence at the the Sherborne Summer School of Music. 

Jun 2013                Solo flute & piano lunchtime recital 'East meets West' with Peter Churchill for the Scottish Arts Club, Rutland Square, 

                             Edinburgh.  Programme included: Amirov's 'Six Pieces', Bloch's 'Suite Modale', Roussel's 'Joueurs de Flutes' and J S Bach's 

                             Sonata in B minor BWV 1030

Jun 2013                Performance of Poulenc's Sextet Op. 100 (1939)  for the Edinburgh Music Club, Belford Road with the Marlands

                             Ensemble: Martin Davies (piano), Lynne Bulmer (flute), Caroline Snell (oboe), Carron Shankland (clarinet), Ruth Harris

                             (horn) and Rainer Thönnes (bassoon)

Jun 2013                Performance with the Milne Graden Chamber Orchestra (Peter and Edward Keenan conducting) in Paxton House,

                             Berwick upon Tweed:  Mozart's Overture to Don Giovanni K.527, Mozart's Violin Concerto no. 4 in D K.218 (soloist:

                             Colin Scobie), Beethoven's Symphony no. 6 in F Op. 68 (Pastoral)   

May 2013               Performance (flute and descant recorder) with Meadows Chamber Orchestra (Peter Whelan of the SCO conducting), in

                             Canongate Kirk, Edinburgh: Handel's Water Music Suites II and III.  Programme also included Handel's Arrival of the

                             Queen of Sheba, Concerto Grosso Op. 6 no. 1, Concerto Grosso Op. 3 no. 2 and J S Bach's oboe concerto in F (soloist:

                          Rosie Staniforth of the SCO)                                 

       May 2013               Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor/soloist: Will Conway) in St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow. 

                             Programme:  Gounod's Petite Symphonie for wind, Tchaikovsky's Andante Cantabile for solo 'cello and

                             strings, Mendelssohn's Symphony no. 1 and Folktales, a new commission by Peter Longworth (World Premiere)

Mar 2013               Performance of Waltraut and Gerhard Kirchner's arrangement for flute and Keyboard of J S Bach's organ trio sonata 

                             BWV 529 at the Edinburgh Music Club with Dennis Deas



Dec 2012                Performance with Amicus Orchestra (conductor: Michael Bawtree) in Glasgow University Memorial Chapel. 

                             Programme:  Richard Strauss's Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments op. 7, Judith Bingham's 'The Christmas Truce'

                             (Scottish Premiere) and Haydn's Mass no. 14 in B flat Hob XXII/14  'Harmoniemesse'.  Judith Bingham attended this 

                          performance

       Dec 2012                Solo flute and piano recital East meets West with Peter Churchill for the Edinburgh Society of Musicians

       Nov 2012                Accompanied the inaugural Edinburgh Makar Stewart Conn in readings from his poems as part of Scottish

                              Book Week 2012 in  St Giles' CathedralEdinburgh with Caroline Snell (oboe)

Nov 2012                Principal flute in 'An Evening of Movies & Musicals at Christmas' at the Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Nov 2012                Performance of 'A Scottish Celebration' with the Capital Concert Band in St Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh

Nov 2012                Performance of two organ trio sonatas by J S Bach (BWV 525 and BWV 527, arranged for flute & keyboard), at the   

                              Edinburgh Music Club, Belford Road, Edinburgh with Dennis Deas (piano) 

Oct 2012                 Performance with Gladstone's Bag at the Britannia Panopticon Music Hall, Trongate, Glasgow - music to

                           accompany the 1925 (silent) film of Phantom of the Opera

       Oct 2012                 Performance of works by Samuel Barber with Rainer Thönnes (piano) at the Edinburgh Music Club, Belford Road,   

                              Edinburgh

Oct 2012                 Performance in 'The Library at Night' - opening event of the Portobello Book Festival, Edinburgh with Lawrence Dunn 

                              & Bridget Blackmore

Sep 2012                 Soloist in charity concert at Barclay Viewforth Church, Edinburgh  

Aug 2012                 Performance of Scherzo from Prokofiev's Sonata in D Op. 94 for flute and piano and Telemann's Trio Sonata in Cminor in

                              Cheap St Church, Sherborne

Aug 2012                 Flautist-in-residence for the Piano Accompaniment course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music.       

Aug 2012                 Performance with flute choir Flutes in the Fort in the Pine Marten Cafe, Fort William

Aug 2012                 Three performances of Mozart's Le Nozza di Figaro with Aria Alba in the Edinburgh Festival Fringe  

Aug 2012                 Invited as flautist-in-residence for piano accompanist’s course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music, Dorset     

Jul 2012                   Concert with the Yetholm Sinfonia in Kelso Old Parish Church with soloist Christopher Nairne (baritone)

Jun 2012                  Performance of Ravel's Pavane pour une Infanta Défunte, Beethoven's 4th piano concerto, Fauré 's Masques et    

                               Bergamasques and Schubert's symphony no. 3  with Amicus Orchestra at the RCS, Glasgow - James Lowe conducting

Jun 2012                  Soloist in Jubilee Concert with Edinburgh Chamber Orchestra playing J S Bach's Suite no. 2 in B minor and Handel's 

                               Flute Suite in G from the Water Music at St Anne's Episcopal Church, Dunbar

Jun 2012                  Soloist in Jubilee Concert with Edinburgh Chamber Orchestra playing J S Bach's Suite no. 2 in B minor and Handel's

                               Flute Suite in G from the Water Music at Crichton Collegiate Church, Pathhead, near Edinburgh

May 2012                 Soloist in Jubilee Concert with Edinburgh Chamber Orchestra playing J S Bach's Suite no. 2 in B minor and Handel's 

                               Flute Suite in G from the Water Music at Morningside United Church, Edinburgh

Apr 2012                  Principal flute in performance of Beethoven's ‘Christ on the Mount of Olives’ with the  Edinburgh Chamber Orchestra

                               in Morningside United Church, Edinburgh

Feb 2012                  Solo flute/piano recital for the Edinburgh Society of Musicians, with Nancy Crook

Jan 2012                  Principal flute in performance of Brahms’ 2nd Symphony with ORCAL, Greyfriar’s Kirk, Edinburgh



Dec 2011                Performance of Mendelssohn’s Italian Symphony/Larsson’s Pastoral Suite with the Amicus Orchestra, Glasgow - 

                             Christian Kluxen conducting        

Oct 2011                Three performances in Verdun, France with Capital Concert Band

Aug 2011                Performance of Cantabile et Presto by Georges Enescu in Cheap St Church, Sherborne

Aug 2011                Flautist-in-residence for the Piano Accompaniment course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music, Dorset

Mar 2011                Prize-winning performance with Flutes in the Fort, Fort William Music Festival

Jan 2011-16            Flute 1 with Capital Concert Band, Edinburgh – regular concerts in Edinburgh area

Jan 2011                 Principal flute in performance of Richard Strauss’s Death & Transfiguration with ORCAL at the RCS, Glasgow



Dec 2010                 Concert with flute choir Flutes in the Fort in Fort William

Nov 2010                 Solo flute & piano recital (‘East meets West’) in Wylde Green UR Church, Sutton Coldfield with Peter Churchill

Oct 2010                  Concert with flute choir Flutes in the Fort in Fort William

Sep 2010                 Concert with the Marlands Ensemble, Scottish Churches House, Dunblane

Aug 2010                 Performance of Allegro malinconico, first movement of Poulenc's Sonata for Flute & Piano in Cheap St Church,     

                               Sherborne

Aug 2010                 Flautist-in-residence for the Piano Accompaniment course at the Sherborne Summer School of Music, Dorset

Jan 2010                  Principal flute in performance of Rachmaninov’s Symphony no. 2 with ORCAL in Greyfriar’s Kirk, Edinburgh

                   

                              

Oct 2009                  Soloist in charity concert at Scottish Churches House, Dunblane

Oct 2009                  Guest soloist in concert with Flutes in the Fort in Fort William

Aug 2009                  Performance of Mozart’s Flute Quartet in D major with members of the Edinburgh Quartet, Ullapool

Jun 2009                   Soloist in charity concert in Dunblane Cathedral with Martin Davies

May 2009                  Solo flute & piano/organ recitals in St. Martin’s in the Bullring, Birmingham & St. Augustine’s chapel, Bristol with 

                                Peter Churchill

Mar 2009                  Medal-winning performance with the ensemble Flutes in the Fort  at  the Fort William Music Festival

Jan 2009                   Principal flute in performance of Mahler’s Symphony no. 1 with SONO (now ORCAL/Orchestra Caledonia) in

                                Greyfriar’s Kirk, Edinburgh     



Aug 2008                   Soloist in premier of ‘Chinese Whispers’ for solo flute/flute ensemble by Andrew Keeling at British Flute Society 

                                Convention at the RNCM, Manchester

Jul 2008                    Solo flute & piano recital in aid of MS Society in Achmore hall, Ross-shire with Leonard Billam



Jul 2007                     Charity concert with Atsuko Sahara (violin) and Leonard Billam (piano) in Plockton Hall – concert recorded on double 

                                 CD 'Atsuko'

     


Sep 2006                    Recital with TripleSec (flute, narrator and piano) in the Scots Kirk, Paris, France. Recording made of ‘Petit Requiem

                                 pour Basil ’for Andrew Keeling’s CD Blue Dawn (released in 2007)



Oct 2005                    Two concerts in the Dordogne, France with trio TripleSec (flute, narrator and piano) including first performance of

                                 'Petit Requiem pour Basil’- commissioned by the ensemble and composed by Andrew Keeling

Jun 2005                    Concert (‘Summer Lightning’) with TripleSec (flute, narrator and piano) in Balmacara; premier of Summer

                                 Lightning by Andrew Keeling, commissioned by TripleSec



Apr 2003                    Solo flute & piano recital for the Worfield Charity Concert Trust, Wolverhampton with Peter Churchill

Feb 2003                    Class winner/runner up in Curtis Craig Memorial Trophy, Inverness Music Festival 

Dec 2002                    Solo flute & piano recital in Lochalsh with Peter Churchill

Aug 2002                    Solo flute & piano recital in Lochalsh with Leonard Billam

Aug 1999-Dec 10         Flute 1 in SLYMM orchestra (later the Skye & Lochalsh Orchestra)

1982-date                   Employed to perform at weddings, funerals and various public events

1981-84                      Flute 1 in Sheffield Chamber Orchestra

May 1975                    Soloist in performance of J. S Bach's Suite no. 2 in B minor with Harrogate High School orchestra in St Wilfred's 

                                  Church, Harrogate (recorded)

1973-77                      Flute 1 in Northern Area Schools Symphony Orchestra, Guisely/Harrogate  



 

The Scottish Arts Club, Rutland Square, Edinburgh was the venue for a flute & piano recital  East meets West  given by Lynne with Peter Churchill in June 2013 and for concerts with the Marlands Ensemble  2015 and 2016

Paxton House near Berwick upon Tweed - venue for concert with the Milne Graden Chamber Orchestra in June 2013 

Lynne playing as soloist with the Edinburgh Chamber Orchestra in Morningside United Church in June 2012

Lynne playing with Philip Burrin, Michael Beeston and Mark Bailey of the Edinburgh Quartet in Ullapool, August 2009

Lynne playing as soloist at the premier performance of 'Chinese Whispers' for solo flute/flute ensemble by Andrew Keeling at the British Flute Society convention at the RNCM, Manchester in 2008

 Lynne playing with the Northern Area Schools Symphony Orchestra at York University for a BBC broadcast in the 1970s