Lynne Bulmer - MA (Music), BMus (Hons), FRSM Performer & Teacher

 

Ongoing instrumental training & conferences

Aug 2016



Jun 2015

Mar 2015


Sep 2014

Aug 2014





Jun 2014

May 2013

Apr 2013

Jan 2013

Jun 2012

Mar 2011-date

Mar 2011

Apr 2010

Aug 2009

Jun 2009

Aug 2008

Aug 2008-11

Aug 2008

Feb 2008

Apr 2007


Aug 2006

Apr 2006


May-Nov 2005

2000-10

Sep 1998

1995-1997

1978-1981




Rehearsal Orchestra course, Edinburgh (conductors: Levon Parikian and Robert Chasey). Works rehearsed/performed in Open Day

rehearsal included Mahler's symphony no. 5, Janacek's Cunning Little Vixen Suite, Richard Strauss's Four Last Songs and John

Adams's  Short Ride in a Fast Machine

British Flute Society workshop and masterclass with Zoe Booth (Flutes at the Barns) at Stoneyburn House

Amicus winds - tuition and performance with Maximiliano Martin (SCO) - Richard Strauss's Suite in B minor Op. 4 for 13 wind

instruments 

British Flute Society workshop and masterclass with Alison Mitchell (SCO) at Stoneyburn House

Rehearsal Orchestra course, Edinburgh (conductors: Levon Parikian and Robert Chasey).  Works rehearsed/performed in Open

Rehearsal included Beeethoven's Symphony no. 4, Brahms's Symphony no. 4, Tchaikovsky's Symphony no. 4, Prokofiev's Symphony

no. 4, Schumann's Manfred Overture, Wagner's Lohengrin Prelude, Dvorak's The Noonday Witch, Liadov's Baba Yaga, John Adams's

Lollapalooza, Peter Maxwell Davies's Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise, Stravinsky's La Baiser de la Fee divertimento and Panufnik's

Procession for Peace

British Flute Society workshop with Katherine Bryan (RSNO) at University of Glasgow

Amicus Orchestra -winds tuition with Yann Ghiro (principal clarinet with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra) 

Piccolo tuition with Janet Richardson (piccolo with RSNO)

British Flute Society coffee morning/flute choir at Stoneyburn House with BFS Vice President Sheena Gordon

British Flute Society Chamber Music workshop at Stoneyburn House with Ruth Morely (Scottish Flute Trio)

Flute lessons with Joanna Shaw (Scottish Ballet) and Alison Mitchell (SCO)

Orchestral training day with members of Scottish Ballet and RSNO in Larbert

 Rarescale Low Flutes course with Carla Rees and Flutes in the Fort on Isle of Skye

NYOS Variations chamber music summer school with the Edinburgh Quartet in Ullapool

Masterclass with William Bennett at the Ruthven Festival

British Flute Society convention, RNCM, Manchester

Flute lessons, masterclasses and summer schools with Paul Edmund-Davies

NYOS Variations chamber music summer school with the Edinburgh Quartet in Ullapool

ABRSM flute syllabus seminar, RSAMD/RCS, Glasgow

CHARM (Centre for the History and Analysis of Recorded Music) symposium: 'Transfer and the recording as historical

document' at Royal Holloway, University of London

British Flute Society convention, RNCM, Manchester

CHARM (Centre for the History and Analysis of Recorded Music) symposium: 'Methods for analysing recordings' at Royal

Holloway, University of London

Baroque flute lessons with Edwina Smith in York

Flute lessons, masterclasses and summer schools with David NicholsonNancy HaddenLorna McGhee & Katherine Bryan

ABRSM piano syllabus seminar, Culloden Academy, Inverness

Flute lessons with Stina Bisengaliev (Opera North)

Flute lessons with Paul Chapman (Opera North) at University of Sheffield


Lynne playing at the Flute Kitchen summer school with Paul Edmund-Davies 

Lynne with Flutes in the Fort on Rarescale Low Flutes course with Carla Rees on the Isle of Skye in 2010